">Start exploring wills and probate records

The Court of the Dean and Chapter had jurisdiction in six West Riding parishes, and this and the Chancery Court had jurisdiction in many peculiars (asterisked).

Barnoldswick (BD), 1660-1794 (very few).

Crossley, Bingley, Cottingley and Pudsey (CR), 1586-1676 (some) calendar to 1804.

Driffield* (DR), 1557-1852.

Fenton* (FE), 1528-1854.

Laughton en Ie Morthen* (LE), 1548-1857.

Marsden (MD), 1664-1855.

Mexborough and Ravenfield* (ME), wills 1662-1740, 1760-1839 (calendar).

Selby (SE), 1555-1857 (calendar from 1681); 1634- 1710.

Silsden (SI), 1588-1737, 1737-1809 (calendar).

Snaith (SN), 1568-1857 (calendar).

Temple Newsam (TN), 1612-1701.

Ulleskelf* (U), 1612-1751 (see also prebend of Wetwang).

Wadworth* (WA), 1639-1819 (see also prebend of South Cave, East Riding).

Wetwang* (WG), 1588-1850 (see also prebend of Ulleskelf).

Wistow (WI), 1558-1842.

Peculiars (and other original wills) at Leeds District Archives:

Altolts in Normanton (AL), 1622-1677.

Hunsingore (HN), 1607-1839 (MS).

Knaresborough (K), 1640-1857.

Leeds Kirkgate, 1626-1669.

Masham (MF) 1581-1857.

Warmfield with Heath (WB), 1613-1695.

Whitkirk, 1673-1773.

the Manor of Batley, 1651-1753.


The following parishes, chapelries and other places were at some or all of times outside the direct jurisdiction of the exchequer court of York. The civil division of the county into which each fell is shown by the initial letter in brackets following each name:

(A) = Ainsty of York; (E) = East Riding; (N) = North Riding; (W) = West Riding. Details of the exchequer court of York are given under 'Yorkshire'. Details of all other jurisdictions in the county are given under the Riding sections, and places may be located on the maps of each Riding. The peculiars of the dean and chapter, and of the dean, of York each covered a number of parishes; places in these and those subject to consistory or archdeaconry courts have the following keys:

AN = Archdeaconry of Nottingham (diocese of York); CC = Consistory of Chester; CD = Consistory of Durham; DC = Peculiar of the dean and chapter of York; DY = Peculiar of the dean of York; R = Archdeaconry of Richmond, eastern deaneries (diocese of Chester); RW = Archdeaconry of Richmond, western deaneries (diocese of Chester); SLH = Peculiar of SI Leonard's Hospital, York. The names of all other peculiars are shown in bold type and can be identified from the key letters.

The peculiars of St Leonard's Hospital, York (SLH) and of Beverley (BG) had concurrent jurisdiction with the exchequer court over a number of parishes, ceasing by the mid 16th-century. Likewise the jurisdiction of the dean and chapter of York (DC) over a few parishes faded out, although it continued in many others. In such cases where the exchequer court had later jurisdiction, these places are included in the following alphabetical list but are not shown on the maps.

Acklam, (E), LE 36

Acomb (A), AC 46

Airmyn (W), SN 96

Aldborough (N), DC 17

Aldborough (W), DC 70

Aldbrough (in Stanwick St John) (N),AD 1

Allerston (N), DY 11

Allerthorpe (E), DY 52

Allerton and Allertonshire (N), AE 8

Allerton Mauleverer (W), R 77

Alne (N), AH 21

Altofts (W), AL 93

Ampleforth (N), AM 14

Anderby Steeple (N), R

Anston (W), LE 104

Appleton Wiske (N), R

Arkendale (W), K 76

Arkengarthdale (N), AR 4

Askham Bryan (A) AS 48

Askrigg (N), R

Asselby (E), HO 56

Austerfield (W), AN 101

Aysgarth (N), R

Balne (W), SN 96

Barlby (E), HO 56

Barlow (W), SE 90

Barmby Marsh (E), HO 56

Barmby Moor (E), DY & BA 52

Barnby (E) DY & BA 52

Barnoldswick (W), BD 81

Barton (N), R

Batley (W) BE 92

Bedale (N), R

Beeford (E), BF 43

Beilby (E), DY 52

Beningbrough (N), NO 23

Bentham (W), RW 68

Beverley (E), BG

Bielby (E), DY 52

Bilton in Ainsty (A), BI 44

Bilton in Holderness (E), BG

Bingley (W), CR 84

Bishop Wilton (E) BS 40

Blacktoft (E), HO 56

Blubberhouses (W), K 76

Blyth (W and Notts.), AN 101

Bolton (nr Pocklington) (E), BS 40

Bolton upon Swale (N), R

Castle Bolton (N), R

Boston (Spa) (W), DC 83

Bowes (N), R

Bramham (W), DC 83

Brandesburton (E), BG

Brantingham (E), HO 62

Brayton (W), SE 90

Brignall (N), R

Brompton (N), AE 8

Brotherton (W), DC 95

Bubwith (E), DC

Bugthorpe (E), BU 39

Burn (W), SE 90

Burneston (N), R & SLH

Burton Leonard (W), DC 76

Burton Pidsea (E), BG & DC 66

Carlton in Snaith (W), SN 96

Carlton Husthwaite (N), HU 16

Carnaby (E), SLH

Castley (W) K 76

Cattal (W), HS 78

Catterick (N), R

North Cave (E), SLH

South Cave (E), CA & SLH 61

Cawood (W), WI 87

Cayton (W), K 76

Chapel Ie Dale (W), RW 68

Cherry Burton (E), BG

Church Fenton (W), FE 86

Clapham (W), RW 68

Cleasby (N), R

Clint (W), K 76

Coneythorpe (W), K 76

Copgrove (W), R 73

Copmanthorpe (A), DC 49

Cottam (E) LA 34

Cottingley (W), CR 84

Coverham (N), R

Cowick (W), SN 96

East Cowton (N), R

South Cowton (N), R

Crayke (N), CD 19

Croft (N), R

Crossley (W), CR 84

Cundall (N), R 17

South Dalton (E), BG

Dalton on Tees (N), DC

Danby Wiske (N), R

Deighton (N) AE 8

Dent (W), RW 68

Dob Cross (W), CC 98

Downholme (N), R

Driffield (E), DR 38

Drypool (E), BG

Dukeswick (W), K 76

Dunnington (E) DU 51

Dunsforth (W), DC 70

Easby (N), R

Eastrington (E), HO 56

Ebberston (N), DY 11

Ellerburn (N), DY 11

Ellerker (E), HO 62

Elloughton (E), WG 63

Eryholme (N), R

Fangfoss (E), DY 41

Farnham (W), K 76

Fenton (W), FE 86

Fewston (W), K 76

Fimber (E), WG 37

Finghall (N), R

Finningley, (W and Notts) AN 101

Firbeck (W), LE 104

Forcett (N), R

Foston on the Wolds (E), BG

Fridaythorpe (E), FR & WG 37

Garsdale (W), RW 68

Gateforth (W) SE 90

Gate Helmsley (N) BG O 27

Gildingwells, (W), LE 104

Gilling (N), R

Gisburn (W), SLH

Givendale (E), DY & GI 42

Goathland (N) DY 10

Goldsborough (W), R 77

Goodmanham (E), DC

Goole (W), SN 96

Gowdall (W) SN 96

North Grimston (E), LA 33

Grindal (E) GR 32

Grinton (N), R

Hambleton (W) SE 90

Hampsthwaite (W), K76

Handsworth (W) LE 103

Hardraw (N), R

Harrogate (W), K 76

Hartwith (W) MF 71

Hauxwell (N), R

Haverah Park (W) K 76

Hawes (N), R

Haxby (N), DR & ST 25

Hayton (E) DY 52

Heath (W), WB 94

Heck (W), SN 96

Over Helmsley (N), SLH

Helperby (N), DC 18

Helperthorpe (E), DC 31

Hemingbrough (E), HO 56

Hensall (W) SN 96

Heslington (E), AM 50

Hipswell (N), R

Holme Archiepiscopi (E) HA - see Withernwick

Holtby (N), HO 29

Hook (W), SN 96

Hope (in Barningham) (N), AR 4

Hornby (N), DC 9

Hotham (E), SLH

Howden and Howdenshire (E), HO56

Hudswell (N), R

Hunsingore (W), HS 78

Husthwaite (N), HU 16

Hutton Conyers (N), R

Hutton Magna (N), R

Ingleton (W), RW 68

Kilham (E), DY 35

Killinghall (W), K 76

Kilnwick Percy (E), DY 52

Kirby Hill (N), R 17

Kirby Sigston (N). AE 8

Kirby Wiske (N), R

Kirkby Fleetham (N), R

Kirkby Malzeard (W), MF 69

Kirkby Ravensworth (N), R

Kirkby Wharfe (W), WG 85

Kirk Hammerton (W), R 77

Kirklington (N), R

Knaresborough (W), K 76

Langtoft (E), LA 34

Great Langton (N), R

Laughton-en-le-Morthen (W), LE 104

Laxton (E), HO 56

Leconfield (E), BG

Letwell (W), LE 104

Leven (E), BG

Lindley (W), K 76

Linton on Ouse (N), LI 22

Lowthorpe (E), BG

Lunds (N), R

Luttons Ambo (E), DC 31

Lydgate (W), CC 98

Manfield (N) R

Mappleton (E), MA 54

Market Weighton (E), WE 53

Marrick (N), R

Marsden (W), MD 97

Marske (N), R

Marton cum Grafton (W), R 77

Masham (N) MF 13

Meltonby (E), DY 52

Mexborough (W), MH 99

Micklefield (W), FE 86

Middleham (N), MI 12

Middlesmoor (W), MF 69

Middleton Tyas (N), R

Middleton on the Wolds (E), BG

Millington (E) DY & GI 42

Monk Fryston (W), WI 91

Muker (N), R

Murton (N), O & ST 30

North Newbald (E), NN 57

South Newbald (E), NN 57

New Forest (in Kirkby Ravensworth) (N), AR 4

Newton on Ouse (N), NO & SLH 23

Newton nr. Pickering (N), DY 10

Nidd (W), R 72

Normanton (W) - see Altofts

Northallerton (N), AE 8

Nunburnholme (E), SLH

Nun Monkton (W), R 77

Osbaldwick (N), O & ST 30

Ottringham (E), BG

Great Ouseburn (W), K 74

Little Ouseburn (W), DR 75

Ousefleet (W), SN 96

Pannal (W), K 76

Patrick Brompton (N), R

Patrington (E), BG

Pickering (N), DY 10

Pickhill (N) R & SLH

Plompton (W), K 76

Pocklington (E) DY 52

Pollington (W), SN 96

Upper Poppleton (A), DC 45

Preston in Holderness (E), PH 65

Pudsey (W), CR 88

Ravenfield (W), MH 102

Rawcliffe (W), SN 96

Reedness (W), SN 96

Great Ribston (W), HS 78

Riccall (E) RI 55

Richmond (N), R

Rigton (W), K 76

Ripley (W), R 72

Rokeby (N), R

Romaldkirk (N), R

Rossington (W), AN 101

West Rounton (N), AE 6

Routh (E), BG

Rufforth (A), SLH

Ruston (E), BG

Saddleworth (in Rochdale, Lancs) (W), CC 98

Salton (N), SA 15

Saxton (W), SLH

Scorborough (E), BG

Scruton (N), R

Sedbergh (W), RW 68

Selby (W), SE 90

Sherburn in Elmet (W), FE 86

Shipton (E) WE 53

Shiptonthorpe (E), WE 53

Sigglesthorne (E), BG

Silsden (W), SI 82

Skelton nr. York (N), AH 24

Skipwith (E), HO 56

Great Smeaton (N), R

Snaith (W), SN 96

Sockburn (N), CD 2

Spennithorpe (N), R

Stainburn (W), K 76

South Stainley (W), K 76

Stalling Busk (N), R

Startforth (N), R

Staveley (W), K & R 76

Stillington (N) SO 20

Stockton on the Forest (N), BU 26

Strensall (N), ST 25

Swindon (W), K 76

Swinefleet (W), SN 96

West Tanfield (N), R

Temple Newsam (W), TN 89

Thornton in Lonsdale (W), RW 68

Thornton on Spalding Moor (E), DY52

Thornton Steward (N), R

Thornton Watlass (N), R

Thorpe Salvin (W), LE 104

Thorpe Willoughby (W), SE 90

Throapham St. John (W), LE 104

Tollerton (N), AH 21

Topcliffe (N), DC & SLH

Tunstall (E), TU 67

Ulleskelf (W), U & WG 85

Wadworth (W) WA 100

Wales (W), LE 104

Walkington (E), BG & HO 58

Walshford (W), HS 78

Warmfield (W), WB 94

Warthill (N), WD 28

Wath (N). R

Wawne (E) LE 59

Weaverthorpe (E), DC 31

Weeton (W), K 76

Weighton (E), WE 53

Well (N), R

Welton (E) HO 64

Welwick (E), BG

Wensley (N), R

Westerdale (N), WF 5

Wetwang (E), BG & WG 37

Wharram Ie Street (E), DC 33

Whitewell (in Whalley, Lancs) (W), CC 79, 80

Whitgift (W), SN 96

Whixley (W), R 77

Wigginton (N), AH 24

Wilton (N), DY 11 see also Bishop Wilton

Wistow (W), WI 87

Withernwick (E), HA 60

East Witton (N), R

West Witton (N), R

High Worsall (N), AE 3

Wycliffe (N), R

Yapham (E), DY 52

York (A), DC 47


St. Andrew,

SI. John del Pike,

St. John Hungate,

St. John Ousebridge,

St. Lawrence, (also SLH)

St. Martin Coney Street,

St. Mary Bishophill Junior,

St. Mary Layerthorpe,

St. Maurice,

St. Michael Ie Belfry,

St. Nicholas,

St. Sampson,

St. Wilfrid)

also, SLH (All SS. North Street, and St. Giles Gillygate).